Faculty

Click on the name of the faculty/staff member to access contact information.

 

CAPTAIN Mark E. Black USN(Ret), Superintendent, Fishburne Military SchoolCAPTAIN Mark E. Black. U.S. Navy(Ret.)
Superintendent

 

 

Faculty

Anson_Mike9

MSG Mike Anson
Earth Science, Physical Science Instructor,
Assistant Headmaster, Cross Country, Track & Field

 

Cedrick Broadhurst, Admissions Director, Fishburne Military SchoolCedrick Broadhurst
Guidance Director

 

 

Cranston_John41CPT John Cranston
Chemistry and Physics Instructor

 

 

CPT Daniel Doerr, Fishburne Military School (Waynesboro, VA)CPT Daniel Doerr
Dual Enrollment Instructor, Literature and Composition; English 12 Instructor; Key Club advisor

 

 

Galloway_Tom76CPT Tom Galloway
Mathematics Chair, Calculus, Pre-calculus, Math Analysis, Advanced Trig Functions, Algebra 2 Instructor; Golf Coach, Rocket-club and TARC advisor; Robotics, X-STEM, and Moody’s Mega Challenge Coach

 

SGT Kenneth Glass
Computer Applications, Business Education, Pre-Algebra, Advanced Technology Instructor,
National Honor Society and NJHS Advisor

 

Goodnough_Martin80CPT Martin Goodnough
English Chair, English 9, English 10 Instructor,
Yearbook Advisor, Newspaper Advisor

 

 

Greene_Bryan84MAJ Bryan Greene
History Chair, Government, US History, Dual Enrollment History Instructor,
Athletic Director, Head Basketball Coach, Head Soccer Coach

 

 

Dr. Paul Hill
Headmaster. Middle School History, History 10, US History Instructor,
Head Football Coach

 

 

Hunt_Robert102LTC Robert Hunt
Senior Army Instructor

 

 

Mrs. Susan Johnson, Fishburne Military School (Waynesboro, VA)Susan Johnson
English 11 Instructor,
Asst. Superintendent, Cadet Advocate

 

 

Chief Warrant Officer Phillip Lacey
Government, World History 9 Instructor, Assistant Coach JV Soccer, Lacrosse Coach

 

 

LTC Joseph Mitchell, USAF(Ret), Fishburne Military School (Waynesboro, VA)LTC Joseph Mitchell
Algebra I and World Geography Instructor

 

 

Moody_Seamus163CPT Seamus Moody
Science Chair, Biology, Honors Biology, Environmental Science,
Life Science, Assistant Soccer Coach, Ice Hockey Club sponsor

 

 

MSG William Morton
Army Instructor, Raiders Coach

 

 

CPT Bryan Raycraft
Spanish II, Spanish III, Spanish IV Instructor,
Head Soccer Coach, Assistant Lacrosse Coach

 

 

Rodes_Roxanne188

CPT Roxanne Rodes
Educational Technology, Spanish II, Technology,
Study Skills Instructor, Technology Chair

 

Rood_John190CPT John Rood
Algebra II, Geometry, Algebra Functions Instructor,
Boy Scouts of America sponsor, Head Swim Coach

 

 

Summers_Eddie155Petty Officer Ed Summers
Composition 7, Composition 8, ESL, Physiology Instructor’
Head Tennis Coach, Assistant Football Coach, Assistant Wrestling Coach

 

 

Tankard_Richard210CPT Richard Tankard
Electives Chair, Spanish I Instructor, Head Cross Country Coach

 

 

Wells_Roger223CPT Roger Wells
Music Appreciation, English 7, English 8,
Band Instructor, Cadet Activities Director

 

 


Admissions Team

Suzanne Ryan
Director of International Admissions,
Acting Director of Admissions

 

 

Joan Byrne, Fishburne Military School (Waynesboro, VA)Joan Byrne
Associate Director of Admissions

 

 

Samantha Reed
Assistant Director of Admissions

 

 


TAC-Commandant’s Office

LTC Alec Gunn, Fishburne Military School (Waynesboro, VA)LTC Alec Gunn
Commandant of Cadets

 

 

SGT Randy Chandler, Fishburne Military School (Waynesboro, VA)1SG Randy Chandler
Deputy Commandant

 

 

MAJ Scott May, Fishburne Military School (Waynesboro, VA)MAJ Scott May
TAC Officer

 

 

CPT Stacy Scott
TAC Officer

MAJ Nelson Wetzel
TAC Officer

CPT Robert Bronson Anderson
TAC Officer

SGT Gordon W. Hunter, Jr.
TAC Officer


Nursing Staff

Brenda Marshall, LPN, Fishburne Military School (Waynesboro, VA)Brenda Marshall LPN
Head Nurse

 

 

Denise Coon, Fishburne Military School (Waynesboro, VA)Denise Coon LPN
Infirmary Nurse

 

 

Faye Shifflett RN
Infirmary Nurse

 

 

Lacey Shifflett
Athletic Trainer


Professional Staff

Kathy Berrang
Admin. Asst. to the Commandant,
Student Services Coordinator

Tina Blackwell
Registrar

Teresa Cerminara
Staff Accountant

Charmaine Chen
Director of International Recruiting — CHINA

Melissa Ellstrom
Administrative Assistant – Alumni Affairs

Flt Lt Ian Fraser RAF
Business Manager

Patrick Haverkamp
IT Assistant

Ashley Owens
Student Accounts Manager-Finance

Bev Pelaccio
Asst. to the Director of Alumni Affairs

Christopher Richmond
Communications Director

Debbie Todd
Director of Alumni Relations and Development


Support and Maintenance

Michael Blackburn
Custodian

Brandon Corbin
Maintenance Supervisor

LTC Stephen Corbin
Director of Operations, Chief Supply & Maintenance

Bill Gardner
Custodian

Eddie Shifflett
Custodian

Carolyn Toms
Food Service Director

Bobby Wheeler
Custodian